Valley Center Instrumental Music

HORNET MARCHING INVITATIONAL INFORMATION

The unique purpose of the Valley Center Hornet Marching Invitational  the opportunity for each performing ensemble to work with clinicians in improving their show's musical , visual, & technical aspects. These clinics are held during the afternoon prior to an Finals Competition in the evening.

Bands compete in two classes as defined by number of enrolled members for trophies for the top 5 places in each class depending on number of participation bands.  Caption awards are also awarded for Percussion, Auxiliary, & Drum Major. The intent is to give the best educational & constructive feedback for the student & staff.

 

2015 HORNET MARCHING INVITATIONAL SCORES/RECAPS

2015 Scores:

 

1st Place (Champion): Enid HS (Oklahoma) 79.70

2nd Place: Maize South HS 78.60

3rd Place: Salina South HS 55.40

4th Place: Wichita North HS 53.20

5th Place: Wichita South HS 51.40

 

Caption Awards: 

High Drum Major: Maize South

High Colorguard: Enid

High Percussion: Enid

 

Judges/Clinicians:

  • Barbra Lambrecht (La Cruces, NM) Music Ensemble
  • Dr. Michael Mapp (Washburn Univ.) Individual Music
  • Keith McKeachie (Austin, TX) Visual Ensemble
  • Eric Bates (Tulsa, OK) Individual Visual
  • Dennis Kerr (Conway Springs, KS) General Effect
  • Kate Cooper (Andover, KS) Colorguard/Auxiliaries
  • Kyle Bissantz (Las Vegas, NV) Percussion 

2014 HORNET MARCHING INVITATIONAL SCORES/RECAPS

Results: Valley Center RECAP 2014.pdf

Champion: Enid High School (OK) 80.6
1st Runner Up: Topeka West HS 76.30
2nd Runner Up: Maize South HS 73.4
4th Place: Goddard HS 71.90
5th Place Tie: Salina South HS 61.40
Wichita East HS 61.40
7th Place: Wichita North HS 58.7
8th Place: Wichita South HS 53.20

Caption Awards:

Percussion- Enid HS
Colorguard- Enid HS
Drum Major- Topeka West HS

2013 HORNET MARCHING INVITATIONAL SCORES/RECAPS

2013 Clinic Schedule (Held at VCIS Field & VCMS District Stadium)

  • 11:00am Salina South/Wichita East 
  • 1:00pm Maize South/Wichita North
  • 2:00pm Maize
  • 3:00pm Liberal/Goddard
  • 4:00pm Valley Center/Topeka West

2013 Finals Performance Schedule:

  • Wichita East 6:30pm
  • Salina South 6;45pm
  • Liberal 7:00pm
  • Maize 7:15pm
  • INTERMISSION 7:30pm 
  • Goddard 7:45pm
  • Wichita North 8:00pm
  • Maize South 8:15pm
  • Topeka West 8:30pm
  • Valley Center 8:45pm (Exhibition) 

Adjudicators & Clinicians:

JD Shaw, Music Effect (Albuquerque, NM)

Barbra Lambrecht, Music Ensemble (La Cruses, NM)

Michael Mapp, Music Performance/Drum Major Caption  (Lawrence, KS)

Matt Kleopher, Visual Performance (Iola, KS)

Keith McKeachie, Visual Ensemble/Effect (Austin, TX)

Kate Cooper, Visual- Colorguard Caption (Andover, KS)

Stuart Langsam, Percussion Performance Caption (Stillwater, OK)

 

2012 HORNET MARCHING INVITATIONAL SCORES/RECAPS

Clinic Schedule:

Wichita North High School 1:00pm
Bishop Carroll High School/Maize High School 2pm
Maize South High School/Buhler High School 3pm
Valley Center High School 4pm


2012 Finals Performance Scores: 

5th Place: Wichita North (56.9)
4th Place: Bishop Carroll (61.5)
3rd Place: Maize (77.2)
2nd Place: Maize South (78.5)
Champion: Buhler (88.2)
Host in Exhibition: Valley Center

Outstanding Drum Majors: Buhler
Outstanding Colorguard: Buhler
Outstanding Percussion: Buhler

Clinician/Judging Panel

Music Effect:                                    Michael Mapp   (Lawrence, Ks.)
Music Performance:                        Matt Kleopfer    (Iola, Ks.)
Music Ensemble:                              Barbra Lambrecht    (Las Cruces, NM)
Percussion Performance:                Ryan Borden     (Enid, Ok.)
Visual Effect:                                    Dennis Kerr     (Conway Springs, Ks.)
Visual Performance/Auxiliaries:    Keith McKeachie    (Austin, TX.)
Visual Ensemble:                             Doug Stemet     (Wichita, Ks.)